?
Solved

Microsoft Win + Office Installation Keys

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi,

We have quite a large network and need to gather all the Installation Keys that were used to install Servers, PCs and Microsoft Office. A tool like Belark Advisor does exactly that, but to install it on every PC manually and get the details would take us forever.

Is there a way to roll out Belarc Advisor or similar with AD (Group Policy Object) and obtain the info. somehow?

We also use SpiceWorks (on the latest version 7.1) but this only gives the installation ID, not the key that was used on the Windows and Office installation.

Thanks,
Reinhard
0
Comment
Question by:ReinhardRensburg
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheNautican
ID: 39858764
This VBScript seems to do what you are asking. You can modify it to read in a list of computers from a text file or something and then save all the info some place for later retrieval. Let me know and I can work something up for you.

http://www.visualbasicscript.com/Retrieve-Windows-Product-Key-m42793.aspx

Regards,
-Naut
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Vrijsen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39858798
I'm using Network Inventory Advisor for many things and reading the product keys of all network devices is one of them.
The application itself is very user-friendly and creates very nice reports of all your scans.
You can scan your network manually via the application, or you can add a line to your login scripts so that the PC's will push their info to a predefined share on your server.  The application will retrieve that info and import it very easily.
Give it a try: http://www.network-inventory-advisor.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39861297
This has come in handy--you can do it via domain, IP range or PC by PC http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html -- you can then save as a file or print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReinhardRensburg
ID: 39861306
Hi guys,

Thanks for the great feedback, I will be testing all your suggestions this coming Monday and provide feedback + award the points.

Thanks,
Reinhard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ReinhardRensburg
ID: 39902704
Thanks, this was the best solution by neopan, but we have since discovered that distributors in our Country make use of Windows Imaging when we buy PCs in bulk and on these PCs our Windows Product Keys are all the same on multiple machines, so there was no quick and easy way to gather License Product Keys other than going around to all PCs and manually write down the License Key on the sticker located on the side of the Desktop and underneath the Laptop so that we had accurate info.

In summary it seems like no software could do exactly that due to the "imaging" (just something to consider and take note of if you need to collect data for an audit).

Regards,
Reinhard
0