Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create random number Javascript based on mouse position

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi

want to create a random number between 1 and 0.5 based on mouse X position.

if the x posiion is over to left of screen i want the number to decrease and increase if mouse dragged to the right

How can i do this with javascript/jquery

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39858913
Not sure I follow. Maybe explain in more detail what you need.

Do you want to generate a random number between 0.5 and 1 and then decrease if the mouse is over the left and increase it if it's over the right - what do you want to increase and decrease it to.

How do you want to track the X position of the mouse - click, move etc.

This will generate a random number between 0.5 and 1 - rounded to 2 places:

myNumb = (parseFloat(Math.random() / 2) + parseFloat(0.5)).toFixed(2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sar1973 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39864699
To create a number between 0.5 and 1:
var myRND=0.5*(Math.random()-1);
But if you want to convert the mouse X position to a range between 0.5 and 1 (and then not to get a random number):
var myXSIZE=0.5+event.clientX/(480*2); //IF YOUR SCREEN IS 640X480 IN RESOLUTION
0