Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database inconsistency issues

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

When I run DBCC CHECKDB, I get a severe error.

When I run DBCC CHECKCATALOG, I get database inconsistency errors.

I googled and came across the following solution:
1. Start instance  in single user mode.
2. Connect with DAC
3. sp_configure allow update on
4. edit sys.columns manually

My question is - how do I go about editing sys.columns manually? What are the steps, the SQL statements involved, etc.?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zeekay22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 450 total points
ID: 39860488
You can't directly update the systems table in SQL 2008, so that's not really a solution.

How to recover from db error(s) depends on the specific db in which the error occurred, the specific error(s), whether or not you have a clean backup and other factors.  So, unfortunately, without further details, I can't provide any more help on how to recover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeekay22
ID: 39861048
This is SQL Server 2008R2 Express Edition.

There are no clean backups available.

The errors have been delineated in the question above.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1050 total points
ID: 39862192
Then unfortunately, the best you can do is something like this (but do a backup first):
ALTER DATABASE YourDatabase SET SINGLE_USER WITH NO_WAIT
GO
DBCC CHECKDB (YourDatabase, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS)
GO
ALTER DATABASE YourDatabase SET MULTI_USER WITH NO_WAIT
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeekay22
ID: 39869792
Ended up having to do a db to db copy.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39872025
I am sorry you did not like the answer.  Unfortunately given the circumstances the question was complicated to say the least.

The best part of this is that you have now learned the importance of backups.
0