Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server infected with virus.tenga

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I have a server that is infected with the tenga virus.  I am not a computer tech and need to know what antivirus programs I can use to eliminate this virus.  I tried Malwarebytes but even though it detects the files that are infected and flags them for deletion, the virus is still in the system.  Assistance will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurhernandez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39858808
Try malwarebytes again in safe mode.
what is the OS of the server?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858820
Step 1 is to isolate the server from the rest of the network - pull the cable from the network port and shutdown wireless if it's enabled. This is to stop the server spreading further infections to your network
Step 2 is to download (on a known virus-free machine) any of the current  antivirus tools that can be run from a CD/USB Drive (AVG has downloadable CD or USB image see links below) - You could use a free tool but I suggest you think about purchasing a business license.
Step 3 the download will have instructions on how to clean the server using the boot CD - follow them carefully
Step 4 before you reconnect the server run the virus removal tool an all connected desktops
Step 5 install Anti-virus software on all your machines
Step 6 reconnect the server

If the server is key to your daily business or there are a lot of desktop machines I suggest hiring someone to help you plan a structured approach and help identify the best package for your needs

http://www.avg.com/gb-en/download.prd-arl
http://antivirus.about.com/od/freeantivirussoftware/tp/avrescuecd.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurhernandez
ID: 39858838
The OS is a Windows Server 2008 standard.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39858849
Once you get it off the network, you can also make a bootable CD with Windows Defender Offline that is great at removing boot sector infections.  This has to be accomplished on a virus free computer capable of making a CD or a bootable USB drive.
Choose 32 or 64-bit at:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline
0