?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Restore corrupt Store

Posted on 2014-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi there could anyone confirm another way of restoring Exchange store in Exchange 2003 SP2 ?

Basically got a recovery Windows 2003 SP2 with blank Exchange store and ready to restore the database but I've got the contents of the bkf file extracted as the BKF was corrupted I could repair it but only left with the contents.
Is there a way to restore the MDB contents without having to only restore using the BKF file?
I have the folders from the BKF file extracted available to me so thought there must be some other way to mount the store just so I can extract mailboxes using exmerge?
0
Comment
Question by:CRL ltd
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39859245
What are you trying to restore ? and by which means are you trying to restore ? and what error are you getting when your restore is completed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CRL ltd
ID: 39859450
I wish to restore their exchange store from a bkf file before the old server went corrupt and we took it offline.

I now have a base clean windows 2003 sbs with exchange 2003 sp2 installed ready to try and restore their storage group.

Only problem is I can't restore from the BKF file the conventional way as it was corrupt.
I've run a repair and can now extract the data from the BKF file (i.e Exchange database folder) just unsure how to restore the exchange store to the recovery server when I can't actually use the bkf file directly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sainyam Aggarwal
ID: 39861036
Hi,

There is no direct way to import EDB file to exchange,  I would export EDB file into pst and then import those PSTs to new exchange box. Microsoft  ExMerge tool can help you in this.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CRL ltd
ID: 39862629
how can I export EDB file if i can't mount it to the store?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39864093
Right said sam.
First, you will have to extract them from corrupt database into pst. Once it has done, you can import them into new exchange database. By using Exmerge, it copies data from the source server into personal folder (PST) files and then merges the data in the personal folders into the mailboxes on the destination server.
Additionally, you can also check this link (http://www.restoreexchange.net/) in order to  restore exchange database from BKF.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866208
You should be able to restore the database to a new server if you follow this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555603

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sainyam Aggarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866730
You dont need to mount the DB for using Exmerge.

You just need to specify the EDB file path.

I would suggest you to read about Exmerge first and then start the process.
0