Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

password changer

Posted on 2014-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
i need a program to place on a flash drive to change passwords on a pc.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39858861
You mean OS password or BIOS password? Which OS are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39858889
os password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
ID: 39858893
what is your OS ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39858933
For Windows OS, you don't need to run external command from flash drive as the change password utility is built-in for Windows OS.

NET user username password /domain
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39859059
You'll need to make your USB stick bootable.  

For any NT based system up to and including Windows 7 (& where there is no drive encryption) then this will work - point it at the drive containing the operating system http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ 

This won't work on a Windows 8 system if a Windows Live password has been added but wil work with a local password.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39859075
I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.

Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win7, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003 and 2008).

You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.

It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.

Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd

http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com

http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, but am passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39864245
i would say changing password and resetting password are different things. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39867829
ok. I want to go to any pc plug in my flash drive and override the password
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867898
OK, then use PogoStick as I described earlier in http:#a39859075 to reset the password, which is another way of saying to override the password. In terms of plugging in your flash drive "to any pc", your flash drive needs to be bootable on the PC. As I'm sure you know, that varies. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40040715
Hi JerseyGiant,
I'm trying to clean up a number of open questions, and it's been more than two months since the last post on this one. Please provide an update. Thanks much, Joe
0