[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

would mr12 or mr16 cisco meraki solution still work locally when internet goes down?

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
would mr12 or mr16 cisco meraki solution still work locally when internet goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Hashmi
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859000
Generally yes, although it can depend on what's configured.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bill30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39868105
Here is an article that is dedicated to just this situation from Cisco/Meraki:
https://kb.meraki.com/knowledge_base/connection-loss-to-cisco-meraki-cloud-controller

The system is also designed to handle connectivity failures gracefully.In general, wireless clients will continue to be able to use the WLAN during a connectivity loss.
0