?
Solved

Gmail Monitoring

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
6,241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am looking for a solution to monitor my employees email. We are using Gmail is there an add-on or a solution to do so? I want to see there incoming and outgoing email without the employees knowing for security purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39860814
Are you using @gmail.com addresses?

If so, then technically I don't think you can and more important, legally you can't.  Although you have have them use it for "business" all @gmail.com e-mail addresses are considered personal.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39860920
Gmail uses their own email infrastructure, the usres are using a browser to access that infrastructure, the users are not sending and receiving, google is. You can't monitor Gmail sending or receiving, the browser/computer isn't sending or receiving, google is. You want DLP technology, and no DLP monitors gmail, DLP's block access to gmail.com to for "saftey reasons".
-rich
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39860948
if you can lockdown their browser proxy to your enterprise for access to gmail maybe monitoring through central proxy gateway into internet will still be viable (assuming you are ready to implement or tap existing perimeter devices on such web email monitor via the content filter if it exist). If not, the user can "bypass" easily unless there is some "agent" in their notebook or PC or mobile smartphone.

If you are using Google Apps for Business on a domain that you have, then maybe Google offers an Email Audit API that has a monitoring resource e.g. https://developers.google.com/google-apps/email-audit/

There is also one called FlashPanel is a free tool that offers monitoring e.g. http://www.flashpanel.com/feature/email-monitoring/
(how it works) http://www.flashpanel.com/how-flashpanel-works/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39861199
@breadtan, including all systems they can use externaly like in public places, friends premises etc, that's quite invasive.   So client side monitoring will allways be a problem with such external systems like this.

@op:
I certainly have no legal background, afaict in almost all countries you have to tell every employee that the email system "might" be monitored for security reasons, in some it must be in their employment contract.
And likewise that phone calls may be recorded for training purposes etc.
Other wise it isn't a lawfull intercept/recording etc.

If you are a US citizen, maybe you should ask the NSA to provide you with a copy from their capture stream..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39861248
@noci, true quite invasive for client agent. Also even at perimeter check or monitor,  secure channel like SSL will blind the traffic to gmail. Probably has to see what is the extend for such  monitoring. thks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39868820
Assuming you use google apps for business, you need Google apps Vault.

Google Apps Vault is an add-on for Google Apps that lets you retain, archive, search, and export your organization's email for your eDiscovery and compliance needs. Vault is entirely web-based, so there's no need to install or maintain any software. You can buy Vault licenses for an additional $5 per user, per month.

https://support.google.com/vault/answer/2462365
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869108
Back to Google Apps if you are using, there is also

Objectionable content setting
https://support.google.com/a/answer/1346936?hl=en

Objectionable content routing enables you to implement special handling for certain types of email -- for example, to route messages with specific content to your human resources department. Do this by defining a new primary route -- or by creating additional routes -- that match specific text strings or patterns.

And couple of Google mgmt toolkit
http://www.googlegooru.com/management-tools/

Google Apps Email Monitoring - Discrete provisioning as well as the ability to schedule the monitoring of a user’s inbox, is a tool often times sought for by domain administrators. With FlashPanel’s email monitoring tool, administrators can monitor a variety of different fields such as incoming and outgoing emails, chats or even drafts.

I do agree we try to avoid agent based and it is going to be morale drain if found out which eventually that may come
0