?
Solved

How to migrate Windows 2003 SBS client XP 32-bit computer offline files to Windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi:

I am volunteering (= noob) at a non-profit (= no $) to help migrate a office full of desktop computers to Windows 7 64-bit from XP 32-bit.  They are currently client computers of a SBS2003 domain with XP 32-bit and we need to update them to Windows 7 64-bit to gain the benefits of additional RAM among other reasons.

The client systems are set up in a standard way to sync data to the server via offline files.  My question is how to do fresh installs of Windows 7 64-bit on the clients and then sync the updated computers so that the folders and file currently on the server are again populated on the update Windows 7 clients.

Obviously all of the synchronized data is already on the SBS 2003 server.  How do I "pull" data out from the server to the freshly-built clients, or do I need to migrate the data to the freshly-built computer and then "push" data back to the server?

If this doesn't make any sense, let me know and I'll try to clarify.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39858960
You first must determine if they are 64-bit capable.  I am doing the same thing and most of mine are only capable of 32-bit.
Download the Windows7UpgradeAdvisorSetup program from Microsoft and run on each computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nodemaster
ID: 39858974
In regards to the offline files being synced...are they user-specific such as profiles or are they some type of shared data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 39859121
The  clients run Windows 7 64-bit no problem.  The offline files are Documents, Desktop, etc., the "usual" folders that are re-directed to the server in SBS 2003.

Thanks.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39859351
If a user who has a roaming profile logs into the server from a Win7 box, they should get the server-side files locally.  Is this not working?  If not, first start by using a test profile, not  real user data.  Then log into the Server from a Win7 box.  Does the local copy of the profile say 'roaming?'

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 39859848
Thanks gurutc - I'll give it a try as soon as I can...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861040
So you actually are looking at this kinda backwards.

Offline Files are just a CACHE of a user's files on the server.  They get synced from the server down to the workstation, not the other way around.  You don't need to migrate them.

More than likely FOLDER REDIRECTION was enabled on the SBS 2003 which means the user's My Documents folder is actually on the server.  You can verify this by right clicking on My Documents on anyone's workstation and viewing the properties to see the location of the folder.

So the folders on the server don't get "populated" from the clients... the files should already be there in the \\USERS share.

When you join the new workstations to the domain, the Folder Redirection policy should make the appropriate changes on the new system automatically.  Just be sure that the hotfix described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505 is installed and then join the new workstations to your domain by the SBS method of going to http://servername/connectcomputer 

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 39865889
Thanks Jeff and others.  I was truly looking at this backwards.  The hotfix and connect worked as they should and the non-profit is up and running again.   Thanks!
0