Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tar with --newer-mtime includes all the directories

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
hello, each night i am running the command

/bin/tar cfz $TARFILENAME --newer-mtime=\"$yesterday 00:00:01-06:00\" /home

Open in new window


It is finding and adding all the files modified OK, but also adding every directory. For my system that is over a GIG and yet total modified files are only a couple 100MB

I looked at the doc and there wasn't anything that jumped out.  tar --incremental will not work in my situation

thanks for any suggestions/help
0
Comment
Question by:paries
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860915
I think it's inherent in the way tar works. It dumps each directory as it comes to it and then applies the selection criterion to each non-directory file system object therein.
However you can accomplish what you want with a combination of findtar. find's newerXY test can implement the date spec you use
find /home -newermt "yesterday 00:00:01-06:00" -not -type d | tar -T- -czf $TARFILENAME

Open in new window

Be sure to specify -not -type d or it may find /work for example
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39861280
I think it is looking for modification time of the dir which could be true if any file is added / removed.

find option given above is good for finding all files modified and then adding to tar.
0