Solved

XenApp 6 App within a XenApp 6 App - Mapped Network Drive Names

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hi all

I have a client that has two separate XenApp 6 implementations.

The first XA6 system give users access to a Desktop as a published app. When a user logs into that system they get a set of network mapped drives. This is controlled by GPO Drive Maps:
XenApp1MappedDrives
The second XA6 system gives them an application as a published APP. Once this application is open, the users have access to two more drives, on that second XA6 system. Again, these are controlled by GPO Drive Maps (please note the two XA6 system are in separate networks with separate Active Directory and besides accessing the application through a Citrix Access Gateway, the system are completely disconnected):
XenApp2MappedDrives
The setup is this:
Client/Server setup
Exactly as described in this Citrix article:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127872

Now using the REG hack in the above I have managed to get the mapped drives from XA1 to appear in the XA2 system, giving the users access to the files from the first XA6 system.

What isnt happening (and the client really needs it to) is the drive labels that appear for all the network drives in XA1 to appear in the XA2 app. Instead what is happening is this:
XenApp1MappedDrivesInXenApp2
Any one out there know how to retain the labels in the second XA system?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39859571
these are the drive redirection from the first XA server, I believe you can only change it by using legacy drive lable which is H$(\\servername) but not retain the same label that it used on the connection.

I don't think that is possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39860516
As per my knowledge, this is by design, this is something you can't have control on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 39860809
the other way around that I see is to leverage DFS , but again do you really want to manage the DFS for this is the question. I will try the way Justin suggested using legacy drive mapping if that helps instead of managing DFS.

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877602
and the farms are in different domain, it is not fun with access rights via DFS.

that's why you are using Citrix, I guess...........
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39881106
Thanks for the suggestions. We are testing the legacy drive label. Will let you know how that goes.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now