Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copier -- pricing ?

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
What copy, scan, print network devices do you recommend below when only printing 100 pages/day ?

Black & White
o      Cheapest 8 1/2” x 14”
o      Cheapest 11” x 17”

Color
o      Cheapest 8 1/2” x 14”
o      Cheapest 11” x 17”
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859532
Some type of HP multi function printer. I am not sure the latest model because they change daily. I usually chose HP due to the fact their drivers are easy to install and work with a variety of o/s. I would install the mimimal amount of software if possible. If you choose to install all software, it can get a little bloated and slow, constantly asking you for updates. There are also brothers, cannons and Dell MFP, but I have had issues with software on those in the past.

IMHO
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39861195
These days I cannot recommend cheap HP printers. Their software is the pits. Try Xerox or Brother.

If you are looking for 11" x 17", forget the idea of cheap. Tabloid laser printers are not cheap. If you want cheap, the only way to go is with inkjets (look at Brother). However, for office use I always recommend lasers.

It would be easier if you gave some idea of budget. As it is you are asking for the cheapest in 4 categories, with no idea about usage.

What are you trying to achieve? Where is it to be used? How many trays do you want (especially for the tabloid printer)? Do you need duplexing?
0