Solved

Internet Explorer Doesn't look right

Posted on 2014-02-14
16
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I'm having a weird issue with someone's internet explorer.
I've attached a screenshot of what it looks like.

Steps i've tried -
1. Full Reset of IE
2. Check accessibility settings
3. Uninstalled to IE6
4. Change Windows Theme

I can't figure this one out...
internet.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39859063
What's the issue (problem). Sorry, it's not clear (to me). Clear, perhaps, to others.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859109
Best is to look at the screenshot attached
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 250 total points
ID: 39859118
What version of IE was running before you removed it to IE6? Are you saying that the website does not look correct as there is a bunch of white space? Or are you saying it does not look right because of the "Microphone, Tools, Handwriting, Drawing Pad"  toolbar in the upper right hand corner of the screen.

Have you tried deleting all of the cookies, temporary internet files etc?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 125 total points
ID: 39859128
Edit: I just realized it was only one user so I removed my comment.

Does this user have a separate firewall, web filter, or proxy that would interfere with page requests?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859156
I have reset all settings in IE, and yes i mean the whire spaces. Chrome/firefox works fine, and the only 3rd party software is MSE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39859183
Do all of the website show this whitespace or just a certain website? I am guessing that you need to install the latest version of IE available for your Windows XP machine (IE8). IE6 is no longer supported and I don't think many websites will support them which could be causing the issue you are running into.

Install IE8, if you have not already done so and let us know if this resolves the white space issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859189
All websites, originally started in IE8, upgrading back has the same issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 250 total points
ID: 39859273
Try to re-register all of the files associated with Internet Explorer. Go to the website listed below and download the appropriate set of files for your computer and right click on the appropriate .cmd file and click on "Run As Administrator" Be sure to have IE closed before running this. After running the CMD file test it out and let us know if it works:

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859415
Same issue after running fix, here is a screenshot of the issue in IE8
internet2.bmp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39859463
Is it just zoomed ?
Use CTRL- and CTRL + to adjust the zoom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859500
not zoomed sadly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859558
also it is profile based, another profile works fine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39859636
The second screenshot looks much better than the first screenshot since there is not nearly as much whitespace in the second screenshot. What resolution is this computer set at?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 39859770
This isn't a cure for the stated problem, but when you save your screen grabs, if you change the 'type' to Portable Network Graphics (.PNG) you'll get the same quality as bit-mapped graphics (.BMP) with about a 95% reduction in file size.
e.g.1st attachment as .PNG (click for larger)2nd attachment as .PNG (click for larger)Hope that helps in the future!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39859957
well i ended up just recreating the profile, thanks for all the help regardless!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39860471
Great. You fond a solution. :-)
0