Solved

Problem with VMware standalone converter

Posted on 2014-02-14
8
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello,
I am having a problem with VMware converter running locally on my laptop. Everytime I try to convert my laptop, it crashes at 98% saying

FAILED: A general system error occurred:
InternalError"

Error: An error occurred during reconfiguration

I tried combing through these logs but I can't seem to find the specific problem which is causing this. Can anyone assist? I am not sure what the problem is.

Thank you!
vmware-converter-server-1.log
vmware-converter-worker-1.log
0
Comment
Question by:kjs00333
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you specifying any configuration changes, when you run Converter?

e.g. change size of disk, install VMware Tools

if so, run again, with no additional re-configuration

where are you converting to?

at 98% it's performing Customization or Reconfiguring

also please see my FAQ

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
Comment Utility
Do you have another machine you can run the standalone converter from?

If I am understanding this right you are both running converter on and trying to convert your laptop?

I would try running converter from another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
Comment Utility
I am leaving it at defaults during the reconfigure. I am in the process of running a job with the option to reconfigure unchecked.

When you ask where am I converting to, do you mean the target location? If so, I am writing to a network shared drive. It would be best if I could do it over the network and put it directly on the host, but for whatever reason, I cannot telnet over port 902 to the server(even though there is no firewall).. which to my understanding is the necessary port which needs to be open.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
see if this works, and let me know.

If the operating system license, on your laptop, is OEM, e.g. it came with the OS, you may have difficulties, Activating this OS.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
Comment Utility
The P2V process completed successfully after deselecting the option to reconfigure.  However.. now that I moved it to the datastore and added it to my hosts inventory, the VM is showing "invalid"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Virtual machines can show up as invalid if the datastore UUID changed due to resignaturing. Finding the .vmx file of the virtual machine in the datastores presented to your ESX host and adding it back into inventory may provide a solution. This can be performed as follows:
Right-click the virtual machine and choose Remove from Inventory.

Caution: Do not choose Delete from Disk.
 
Click on the ESX host and, using the Summary tab, locate the appropriate datastore in which the virtual machine exists.
Right-click the datastore and click Browse Datastore.
Browse to the directory of the virtual machine.

Note: If you have renamed the virtual machine in the VMware Infrastructure Client, use the original name given to it.
 
Right-click the .vmx file of the virtual machine and choose Add to Inventory.
Power on the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This really needs a new question, as the original question has been answered.

EE tries to keep the Question and Answer on Topic. So the Question Thread makes sense.

If the Answers to this question have been helpful please assign points, please post a new question, and myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kjs00333
Comment Utility
Thank you. I am able to successfully do a P2V but this did not 100% solve my issue since when adding the new VM to inventory, it is showing up as invalid. I will need to open a new question for this specific issue.  Closing this ticket.
0