Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and sbs2011

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi, before I push the button we are planning on migrating our existing sbs2003 over to sbs2011. My question is will our version of outlook 2003 work with the new exchange 2010 server that is shipped sbs 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39859338
SBS comes with Exchange 2010. As long as you are on the latest SP for Office 2003 you shouldn't have any issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1600 total points
ID: 39861085
To do the migration follow the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx
No compatibilty issues if you follow that doc.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39861584
It does work, but you will not have access to all functionality. I know of a number of Exchange MVPs who will not recommend running Outlook 2003 against Exchange 2010, the version gap is too much. It is a supported client, but for the best functionality you should upgrade to something a little more recent.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39867000
Thanks for the replays. We are a small company and only have the budget to upgrade the server this year. Outlook will be next.
0