Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook 2010 Distribution List setup question.

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
We are using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.

Is it possible to create a distribution list, hide it from the GAL, and make it visible to some individuals only?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39859341
No, you can hide it or not, you can't have both :(

You can however limit who can send to that list in the properties of the distribution group.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861585
The trick here is to create the group, then get those who need to use it to add it to their Contacts (right click on the group and choose Add to Contacts).
Then you can hide it from the GAL and populate it. Those who need to use it can then get it from their Contacts list.

Simon.
0