[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP Rollup 8

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I currently have Exchange 2010 SP2 rollup 5v2, and want to go to the latest rollup 8. I assume all rollups are cumulative, but I can't find that anywhere on MS articles, so I just want to make sure I can go straight to rollup 8 without having to install 6 and 7 first.

If anybody can please clear this up for me that would be great.

Also, anybody know of any issues going from 5v2 to 8? I do have a customizes OWA, and I have backed up my entire OWA folder, so I think I'm good in case any of my customization disappear, but any thoughts/comments would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cpadilla1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpadilla1
ID: 39859174
Server is a VM running Win 2008 R2 in case it matters.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39859260
Yes you can go directly on Rollup 8 because it already has previous rollup contents.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39859286
We can skip rollups but not Service Pack :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39861589
"We can skip rollups but not Service Pack :) "

Huh?
That doesn't make sense.
You can skip rollups and service packs. You can go straight from RTM to SP3 if you wish.

To the OP - any reason you aren't going to Exchange 2010 SP3? SP2 is very old now (and will soon be no longer supported). If you want Internet Explorer 11 support in OWA for example, then you will need SP3 plus the latest rollup.

Simon.
0