Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Copy a File on my Local client to vCD VM Disk

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I copied a file from Veeam and placed it on my local machine. I need to now how to get the file from my PC to a server that is apart of my VCD inventory.  What is the best way to get this file loaded on the VCD vm?

lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 368 total points
ID: 39859648
If its a windows machine you can take RDP and copy the file from your local machine by Selecting the drives while connecting to RDP.
If its Linux, you can do it using WinSCP.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 364 total points
ID: 39861268
Hi

To copy any file from Windows OS to Linux OS(and VMware is Linux based) use WinSCP.

If you need to copy from you desktop to the VMware Datastore(VCD inventory is set in a NFS share) WinSCP is a good solution.

If you need to copy to your vCloud environment there is the option to upload and download files in the vCD Gui.

Hope this can help, or you may give more details what you need to do.

Jail
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 368 total points
ID: 39866150
Using powercli you can copy a file from your workstation into a gust VM directly that is not connected to the network using the Copy-vmguestfile command....

http://sparrowangelstechnology.blogspot.com/2012/07/copy-vmguestfile-copying-data-from.html

Or you can download  and use the Vmware powerpack to do this as well via a GUI..

http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/
0