Solved

Website Source code

Posted on 2014-02-14
22
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
A company that developed our website is refusing to provide us with the sourse course.
The just provide me with an FTP website in case I need to update the pages since we have a content management.

Oly the executables normally are uploaded to the FTP site or the source as well?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39859299
Webpages aren't compiled...If you have access (through FTP) to the webpage location then you do have access to the source code.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39859304
Hi Ramziabk

Is it a Joomla site?

In addition to downloading everything from the website (all files and folders) you MUST also get the database.  If it is joomla, it is mysql.

Do you have access to your hosting company's control panel?  If so you could export and download the database there.

Let us know and we will help you through this....

Rowby
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39859334
Content Management requires some kind of a database. Wordpress, Joomla and most other ones use MySQL so in addition to the files you will need the database as well (as mentioned earlier by rowby).

If it is Joomla, go and install the Akeeba Backup component, make a backup and download that file. Akeeba backup is free and will include everything, your website, files and database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39859414
KhalsaComputer is absolutely right.  If you site is a Joomla site Akeeba will backup everything.

You can get the free version at the akeebabackup website.  http://www.akeebabackup.com

If it is Joomla we will help walk you through the installation of Akeeba and the backup process.  With Akeeba you don't need to access your hosting's control panel etc.  It's very easy.

If it is wordpress there are similar backup programs.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39859656
Well I have Joomla CMS.

I downloaded Akeeba but it is Chinese to me?
Is it a complicated process to backup the CMS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39859697
It's very simple!  And will give you a complete backup of your site.

I assume you have installed Akeeba backup, right?

The first time you run it, it will ask you to agree to its terms and conditions.  Just click yes, okay or whatever.

Then it will automatically run a configuration wizard.  Just let it run.

Then you are ready to make a backup.  Click the BACKUP NOW button.

Let it make its backup.  Should just take a few minutes.

After you do that. Report back here and KhalsaComputer and I will walk you through the next steps.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39859966
Rowby I said I have joomla by mistake. It is drupal cms. Sorry fir the mishap
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 250 total points
ID: 39859994
In that case you have to go install Backup & Migrate module http://drupal.org/project/backup_migrate. This will enable you to backup your database. As for the files you will have to FTP in and download a copy of the folder "sites".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39860024
Also install https://drupal.org/project/backup_migrate_files which will give you the ability to download files directly from the backend.

Once you install both of these (download zip files, unzip, upload the whole folder to \sites\all\modules folder) you will have to go enable them in the settings (administer - site builiding - modules). After enabling Backup & Migrate will show up under "administer - content management" section.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39860068
No problem.  KhalsaComputer would be the Drupal person to continue with on this question, since I have no Drupal experience.

Best wishes.

You'll find with these tools you will be able to have the complete backup you need --- even though the company who built your website won't providing you with a backup.

Just remember, always back up your site.  You never know when you might need it.  I sometimes back up my sites 2-3 times a day!   These tools make it easy and are well worth it!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39860090
Rowby unfortunately Drupal does not have an equivalent of Akeeba and that is a shame. Backup & Migrate module comes close but leaves you wanting a lot more. I have experience with Drupal but I can't suggest using Drupal to anyone :(
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39860524
You need to check your contract with the company to establish what your rights are. Are you wanting the source code to move the site?  To leave the company? You may be breaking your contract
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39860621
In any case, if it's just one download of the site you need -- and your hosting has a cpanel you could log into phpmyadmin and export the database.

Then download via ftp all of the html (including images etc) folder(s)

And (and this is beyond me, since we are talking about Drupal" link up the html files with the database files -- on a new server, etc etc and your site should be restored.

However you might want to check on the drupal site for any faq or tips about saving a site in this manner.   For example, I assume Drupal has some sort of a configuration file that would have to be modified when it's upload to a new hosting company, with of course, it's own databases, et cetc.

Again since this is about Drupal and not Joomla -- I offer this advice "without warranty'.

So if you don't know how to download or install any Drupal backup system, you should be able to do the same via phpmyadmin (in your hosting's control panel) and ftp.  And a look at any Drupal.com faq about downloading and restring Drupal sites.

I defer, of course to the Drupal experts here.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39879254
Unfortunaletly Backup utility is not supported for Drupal 6.26!!! Any other help?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39879257
Do you have access to the hosting control panel?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39879281
Here's one that says it will work on Drupal (their stand alone version of their program).

I have no experience with it.  But I found it on the Joomla downloads site:

XCLONER

Rowby
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39879291
I have access to the CPanel and FTP site.

I've downloaded all the files and database from the FTP site and uploaded them to a new sites. Only the home page is working but other links are broken. I think this is a database issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39879297
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 250 total points
ID: 39879328
KhlasaComputer,

Should ramziak also look at the contents of his .htaccess file?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39879333
Yes we will have to look at his .htaccess file if nothing else works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39885028
Thank you Guys. Your support was highly appreciated. you deserve 500 points each:).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39885576
Thanks!
0