Solved

Need to install Exchange 2013 on AD with previously unused Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-02-14
9
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I recently picked up a new client that has a broken SBS 2003 server.  We virtualized it to new hardware and it was running OK for several days but now it is giving a stop error as soon as the administrator account is logged in.

This company has not ever used their Exchange 2003.  The previous IT admin had disabled the Exchange services.  They are now interested in using Exchange and my plan was to get the old Exchange working long enough to install Exchange 2010, decommission the 2003 server, then migrate to Exchange 2013.  

Now I'm wondering if I can just ignore or blow out the old Exchange from AD completely and install fresh.  This KB has instructions to remove an Exchange server with ADSIedit but I'm not sure that these steps would remove enough to be able to successfully install Exchange 2013 on another server in the domain. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

There is currently another Windows 2012 domain controller, and I have a license for another 2012 or can downgrade to 2008 if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:cnit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
ID: 39859313
You say it BSOD on the local admin account, do your domain admin accounts work?

I'd say if exchange hasn't been used ever on that domain, I'd just prep the schema for 2010 and then build the new box. If the exchange organisation picks it up you can remove it through powershell.

How many users are we talking about here? You may even be better off recreating the entire AD structure. If it's 10 users or something this could be worth it.

Last option, build a new 2012 box DCPROMO it, migrate all resources piece by piece over to your new domain via a trust, delete your old domain.



If it's
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnit
ID: 39859466
The SBS is a domain controller - I can log in using directory service restore mode but unfortunately the customer's accounting software is still on the server and the shares don't work in DSRM.  It seems to run happily enough sitting at the CTRL-ALT-DEL to login screen, and I can remotely view the services, event viewer, etc.

I think I'll try installing Exchange 2010 on the new server to see if it works.  Do you think removing the old server with powershell would work, considering it is the only Exchange server?

I've already started planning to recreate the domain from scratch, just in case, but I'd rather not unless I have to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
ID: 39859482
Have you tried deleting the old Administrator profile to get it to recreate it, that may help with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnit
ID: 39859836
I created a new account and it blue screened on that one, too.  It does the same thing on the console and via RDP.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39861592
Build a new server with Windows 2003. Install the Exchange 2003 management tools on it. That will allow you to remove the Exchange 2003 server correctly. Then you can install the later version of Exchange 2010.

The other option is to build another DC, then do the manual removal methods for Exchange 2003 (which are supported), so the domain is clean.

I don't see the point in installing Exchange 2010, you are still going to have to deal with that Exchange 2003 server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnit
ID: 39867348
It was my understanding that you have to remove the last Exchange server from the organization by uninstalling Exchange from add/remove programs.  In the case of an SBS, you run the SBS uninstaller and uncheck the box for Exchange.  Is there another way to do it from ESM?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39871453
You can uninstall Exchange 2003 from an SBS server using the SBS media - Exchange 2003 is on disk two if I recall correctly. You must have the media to use add/remove programs.

However removing Exchange 2003 using adsiedit is supported and is documented on the MSKB.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnit
ID: 39891935
I finally got Exchange 2013 running this morning.  I spun up another 2003 server, installed the EMS and deleted as much as I could there, then deleted the rest with ADSIedit.  Turns out Exchange is not supported with 2012 R2 DCs on the network so I demoted the one I had, promoted another 2008 server, loaded another 2012 (not R2) and attempted to install Exchange 2013 on it.  It gave me loads of problems and I ended up having to reload the OS and delete Exchange with ADSIedit again but it worked fine the second go round.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now