?
Solved

Is there a open source text editor with tracking changes

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hello,

We are trying to add a text Editor with change tracking in our web application.
Can anyone point to a open source editor application that can be embedded in another application?

Thanks
prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 500 total points
ID: 39861046
I use the text editor Notepad++ (http://notepad-plus-plus.org/)

Although I don't use it myself, this page - http://www.ghacks.net/2011/11/24/notepad-plugins-that-you-should-consider-installing/ - lists a plugin called 'Change markers' and has a download link for the files.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39861080
There are some open source free editors here, http://sixrevisions.com/tools/12-excellent-free-text-editors-for-coders/

Not sure any one does to track the changes.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 500 total points
ID: 39861390
I'm not sure I understand your question.  Are you saying that you want an open source text editor that has as one of its built-in features revision/version control like CVS or Subversion or git?

Can you provide more details on what problem you're trying to solve?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 39861438
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39861527
My understanding of your question is:

1. You want to track the changes in a web app you have developed.

2. You want to use a text editor to accomplish this.

3. You want embed the text editor into the software/interface you are using to develop the app.

Am I mistaken???
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:prain
prain earned 0 total points
ID: 39861571
FishMonger and paulsauve,

Yes paulsauve got right :-).

Here are more details....

Well, we have our web application. customer wants to add text editing feature to the application, and this feature MUST be a sub system of the application itself and when deployed it is a 'Part of' the application. The text editing part MUST be like a normal text editor (like  note pad) but with features like 'Change Tracking'.

So we are looking into open source free editor with above said features (and with source code) so that we could take it, modify a bit with the way we want and to embed into our application than our team build this capability in our application from scratch (Which will take a lot of time).

Hope I have explained what we want in here.

BTW , I am looking to the suggestions couple of experts have given in the chain above.

Thanks for looking , and if you have suggestion(s), certainly I will look into them. I have a week or so to give a report on this to our team.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prain
ID: 39963501
Thanks guys.
0