Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Update Failing with Error Code 80073712

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
8,533 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 6605 PC running Win 7 Pro SP1 64-bit. Keeps failing whenever I try to run a Windows Update w/  Error Code 80073712.

Went to Microsoft's Fix-It site and ran this "Fix the problem with Microsoft Windows Update that is not working" link:
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/

Says it "fixed" the problem. But still getting that same error.

SFC/scannow found no system file issues.

I should note that this PC had a lot of malware that I recently removed using MBAM.

I would appreciate any suggestions on resolving this. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39859711
normally stopping the windows update service, deleting the c:\windows\softwaredistribution folder and then restarting the windows update service fixes things.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39859776
anuneznyc--
You say "run a Windows Update ".  Does that mean only one.  If so which one?
The Error Code 80073712 usually means that the Component-Based Servicing (CBS) manifest is corrupted.  Suggestions to resolve this are offered here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310
If you are getting this error code with only one Update, there could be other more specific fixes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39859811
It does not allow ANY updates to go through.

Windows update throws that "80073712" error while searching for any available updates. It never makes it to displaying the list of "available updates."
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 39860052
anuneznyc--
Try the suggestions in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310

Note suggestion #5 if nothing else works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39911437
As is often the case with the POS OS known as Windows, a full reinstall was the only way to resolve the issue. SMH.
0