Solved

Online catalog for website

Posted on 2014-02-14
13
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
What is the best method to put a 100 page catalog on a website?  It is currently in pdf form. The site will be in wordpress.  It was recommended we use a slider but that means we would need to save each of the 100 pages individually.  I think the file size is gonna be HUGE!  Other options that work in wp would be wonderful.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39859893
There are WP catalogue plug-ins available... For example: 3 Best Free WordPress Product Catalog Plugins
Spider WordPress Catalog
This is the last additional example of best free wordpress product catalog plugins on the internet that web developers should not forget. The plugin is a convenient tool that can be used to arrange the products represented on a website by using catalogs. Each product in the catalog will be assigned to a relevant category, making it easier for the customers to locate and identify their needed products within the WordPress catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39859996
thanks but that isn't what I am looking for.  We have a 100 page catalog.  I am looking for a "page flipper" type plugin where you can see the catalog pages and flip the pages to look through the catalog.  I have seen this on Walgreens  and Menards websites.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39860069
You can try FlexPaper: http://flexpaper.devaldi.com/demo/

It can be used with php, so you can integrate it in your Wordpress site.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39860134
FlexPaper (with page turning) is a Adobe flash SWF file. If I am not mistaken, iPad doesn't DIRECTLY support flash SWF format.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39860160
I saw on their site that they have a HTML5 option.

I don't know if that's available on an iPad also...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39860205
These appear to be flash programs.  I have heard that flash on websites is no longer a good thing.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39860214
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39860676
You're going to be stuck between a rock and a hard place.  Most of the page flippers use Flash and iOS devices won't deal with it.  Converting the PDF to HTML 5 is a lot more painful than it sounds but maybe some of the newer scripts do it better.

Is your client suffering from Unreasonable Expectations Syndrome?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39860977
Can you get the original document?  Perhaps you can convert it to ePub http://calibre-ebook.com/ You will want to strip out any pretty formatting I believe.   ePub is xhmtl and that means some web options.  http://futurepress.github.io/epub.js/

With the method above, you have actual text and that has a lot of advantages.  Plus you could have a "download to your favorite eReader" link?

Another options is http://www.turnjs.com/.  In this case, you either need to create 100 separate html or image files.  If the pdf is set up in a pretty format, you could use acrobat to export each page as a jpg and you would get the effect of a real magazine without using flash.  But it is a jpg and this means no clear text for google to search.

If you are on a mac, you don't have to use acrobat, remember you have automator and you can use that to convert your pdf to individual jpgs or strip out just the text.

For the first option, you can use automator to extract the text of the pdf and go directly to ePub. http://www.macosxtips.co.uk/index_files/create-your-own-epub-ebook-files-using-automator.php

You can also use apple "pages" to convert to ePub http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4168

I agree with what Jason is suggesting though, what is the expectation from the client?  Do they just want a page flipping thing because they like the animation and want to keep it looking like a book or magazine? Do do they think this is an easy work around that will save them money by not having you create 100 pages?

The one thing you might point him to are newspapers that still try and offer a flip turning thing on their site that gives the same exact look and feel of the print version.  This is not enjoyable reading to me at least http://issuu.com, regardless of the geewiz factor.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 39861703
Personally I think the viewer should be given a choice of format.  A large UK plumbing merchant has fairly recently adopted this choice, probably after receiving numerous complaints from people including me.  Formerly all they had was the "Flippin' Books" option, but they now have the choice of PDF or the annoying Flash powered flipping pages.

Scroll down to the stupid IFRAME section with the scrollbars (God alone knows why they used that) and you will see the "View" and "Download PDF" buttons.
http://www.grahamplumbersmerchant.co.uk/services/online-literature/

Here's one that comprises 356 flippin' pages (178 page flips):
http://www.graham-flippinbooks.co.uk/Green_Book_Feb_2014/green_book_feb_2014.html
Don't be surprised if it takes over half a minute to load while you look at a small and  almost greyed-out "publication loading" message with rotating cog.  The default view is way too small for me to read, but most annoyingly there is wasted screen area into which the publication could have been enlarged.  Click to zoom in and it does so in one fixed increment that brings it to a readable size, but the slightest mouse or touchpad/screen movement causes a jerky page, like an out-of-breath sniper trying to aim.  It seems to be their own Flash powered software, and it's better than some in that you can at least show a TOC even though the thumbnail view is useless.

The PDF equivalent takes longer to download before opening, but it opens at an immediately readable size and the thumbnails are more usable.  The obvious benefit is that it can be saved for future reference.
http://graham-flippinbooks.co.uk/files/TGB_February_2014_LR.pdf

While searching to see if the above is their own software, I found another site named "FlippingBook" (not FlippinBooks), and I see that their FlippingBook publications support HTML5:
http://flippingbook.com/

I suppose the final decision should be based on whether the text on the pages is sparsely or densely interspersed with images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39865062
Thanks all - lots of options - lots to think about.  will talk to client to get a better read.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39886575
Thank you nsitedesigns
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39886648
Thank YOU for all your typing and research!
0