Solved

Looking For A Basic Movie Editor

Posted on 2014-02-14
13
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I've been using Boilsoft Video splitter & joiner for basic movie trimming.
The splitter does have the big advantage that no re-encoding is done .... it's really quick!

There are however too many steps involved in, for example .....
From a 20 minute movie
Cut minutes 0 - 2 and minutes  10 - 13 and minutes  18 - 20.

I've searched various "Best" Lists in various categories and wound up trying about 6-7 programs, but they either crash with 1gig files or the learning curve is way too steep. (e.g. I have Premier Pro but I not prepared to invest the time).

So I'm looking for a basic editor where you mark your start/end clip points and process (ideally, but not necessarily, without re-encoding). I'll pay up to about €60.00
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39859701
Hi Eirman,

I use VideoReDo TVSuite H.264:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/index.htm

I use it mostly on TiVo files, nearly all multiple gigabytes. It allows you to mark start/end clip points, like so:

VideoReDo start-end clip pointsThe USD price is $96, which is €70, close, but over, your budget. You may be able to use the VideoReDo TVSuite Version 3 (instead of the H.264 version), which is $75/€55, within your budget. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39859715
Thanks Joe, If it does the job I'll pay the bucks!
It's on my new tryout list.

(I'm editing avi files which came from converted from .TS files)

Hoping for more suggestions ...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39859756
Well, as you know, AVI is just a container, so it depends on what's inside it. I don't recollect ever feeding a TS file to VideoReDo. I'll give it a try and let you know what happens. Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39859778
Just tried a small TS file in my VideoReDo TV Suite H.264...opened it fine:

VideoReDo open TS fileRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39859795
Well, as you know, AVI is just a container
... I didn't know that!

On "Any Video Converter" I chose the default xvid codec (2000 bitrate)
The TS files come from a "Walker" Digital Terrestial recorder.

The red sections on the green bar in your first picture, look exactly like what I need.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39859831
TMPGenc?
It's free!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39859859
After marking a section, you may click the Cut Selection button, which cuts the segment from the output, or click the Trim Unselect button, which cuts the unselected segments from the output. For easy navigation, there are three forward and backward buttons (on either side of the Play button): one frame, 30 seconds, 2 minutes. Of course, you can use the slider to go to wherever you want. Very easy to edit! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 95 total points
ID: 39859911
I get good results using AVS4YOU AVS Video Editor 6.5. The entire suite (made up of free and paid apps) can be had for $60 US

As you know, video edition requires a lot of memory and CPU power. Not enough may cause your video editor to crash. Make sure that you close all unnecessary software on your PC to free up as much resources as possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39860030
Superb Software Joe! I'll be purchasing it.
I can scoot up an down through the video with no freezing.

The most amazing thing is that when I edit TS files with it, they become playable in VCL and windows media player. Any idea how this happens?

I thought I would have to convert my edited TS files to avi or whatever.

Many thanks
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi paulsauve, I tried the video clipping within AVC (Any Video Converter) and it couldn't cope, so I have my doubts about their main editing program. Besides, VideoReDo is just so good.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39860183
@Eirman

Not AVC (Any Video Converter), but AVS4YOU Video Editor... Not the same animal.

I realise you are happy with VideoReDo, but I thought I would give you a heads-up in any case.

Paul
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39860295
> Any idea how this happens?

The credit for this actually goes to VLC, which can play TS files. So when you edit a TS file in VideoReDo, it's saving it as a TS file (if you don't change the "Save as type" drop-down, leaving it as MPEG2 Transport Stream) and VLC can play it. I assume the same is true for WMP, but I never use WMP, so I can't say.

> I thought I would have to convert my edited TS files to avi or whatever.

Remember, AVI is just a container, so there's no need for it if you already have the TS file and you don't care about the container. In fact, if you look at the "Save as type" drop-down, you won't even see AVI there, because it's not a video format itself...it's a container for one. The drop-down choices in VideoReDo are formats like MPG, M2V, MP4, etc.

I'm glad you like VRD. I've been using it for many years, especially on my TiVo files, and it has worked very well. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39860687
Thanks again Joe.
Clarification taken on board Paul ... I'll have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39860723
You're welcome, Eirman. Enjoy the software! Regards, Joe
0