Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron One 2305, All-in-One

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Unit has solid amber power LED. No beeps. No display. HDD running. Tried clearing CMOS by removing & replacing back up battery. No better. Bad motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39859624
what happens if during boot you press F12, I believe this will get you into a diagnostic mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atayqed
ID: 39859667
No change at all - no display
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39859725
Pull all the RAM and restart - if you don't get a missing RAM POST beep then yes, it's the motherboard.

See the story here too:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3515/t/19491470.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atayqed
ID: 39859884
Good tip . It's a bad motherboard.
0