Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer account not created joining domain

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
3,580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
computer account not created when  joining clients to   windows server 2012 domain

like windows 7 ,8 and also windows server 2012 as member server
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39859643
in network or active directory? if network restart the browsing service.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 39859645
This might be a permission issue where your account does not have the right to create new objects in the default container.

You may want to create the accounts manually in the respective locations then join the computer to the domain, or verify your permissions.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39859649
Does clients get joined to domain, have you got message that "Computer joined to domain.com successfully" ?
After reboot are you able to view domain.com in my computer properties of client on system tab ?

If yes, then there must be issue with AD sites and subnets
You have not configured AD sites and subnets properly in that case most probably

Try below
Check all domain controllers in all sites and check if account is got created on any another site DC
Also run replication in each site and then check on local DC if account is got replicated there

Once you configured proper computer network subnet to appropriate site, then this issue will not occurs

Let me know if this resolves your issue

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39859651
Pretty short description of problem, but will give it a try. I presume that you are trying to add a computer to a domain via control panel of the system. A success message is shown, but when you look in AD with AD Users and Computers tool you don't see the machines.

Chances are they are just being added to an OU that you are not looking in. Try funning a "find" to see where the computers are added. Switch to advanced view mode and you will be able to see the object path to the object, which will show you which OU to look in to find the computers you added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 39859834
We have TWO Domain Controllers . One DC and One ADC in same site and same network

also the client machines are same . But our domain are single name windows server 2012.

when we add client machines to domain  .Successfully add client machines to domain

But client machines not listed in active directory computer folder
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39859854
Do the following from any server
dsquery computer -name *computer you joined*

This should give you the OU your objects are being created in.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39859872
You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt on DC.

The syntax:
redircmp cn=computers,dc=domain,dc=com

In your case:
redircmp cn=computers,dc=domain

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx

Then do replication between DCs

Then try to join computers to domain, they will created in default computers container

Mahesh
0