Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Face book account

Posted on 2014-02-14
14
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello
I am trying to create a Facebook account for http://boatsforsalenow.com

I have an email address for that domain which is currently working but when I insert the address in the facebook sign up page https://en-gb.facebook.com/r.php?next=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpages%2FCreate-an-Account%2F10150141147015484&profile_id=10150141147015484&friend_or_subscriber=subscriber a message appears

"Please enter a valid email address."
The address I am using is correct and I regularly receive email on that address.

Has anyone any ideas what should be done to correct this please?

Many thanks

john
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aschaef217
aschaef217 earned 200 total points
ID: 39859662
What is the address you are trying to enter in the e-mail address field?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39859672
Post the email address (substituting alphanumeric characters with place markers as appropriate)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39859687
Like this?
****@boatsforsalenow.com
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 400 total points
ID: 39859695
# for numeric, x for alphabetic-- for example

xx.xxxxx_####@boatsforsalenow.com

Is the email address prefix just four alphabetic characters?  (e.g. info@ )

If so, what's your browser character encoding setting?  Have you tried different browsers as well (e.g. firefox, chrome, internet explorer, etc.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 39859771
Have you tried contacting Facebook about the issue?  It looks like this may be a problem they've experienced in the past.  You can contact them directly through here about this specific issue:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/340846992655773?rdrhc 

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39859818
Thanks for the help.

The address would be xxxx@boatsforsalenow.com

I have now tried IE FF and Chrome

This is a second facebook account I am trying to create, is it in order to create a second account?

I have left a message at the above url but not sure if there will be any response.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 600 total points
ID: 39859984
Another thing I was going to suggest was to use a different email address to sign up and then change the default email address once you're in but I'm not sure if this would be an option for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39860070
I did try to add the email address in another account but it comes up with the same answer
Please enter a valid email address.
Seems daft.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39860931
Did you try using a gmail account?  Just a wild guess, but the domain seems to have dns problems.  

http://mxtoolbox.com/domain/boatsforsalenow.com/?source=findmonitors
plus, no spf

> did try to add the email address in another account

With another boatsforsalenow.com address?  Another domain you are hosting with the exact same set up?  Or did you try a gmail account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39861251
Thank for that padas
I can see the warnings on http://mxtoolbox.com/domain/boatsforsalenow.com/?source=findmonitors but if I use a browser the domain opens correctly.

I have not yet tried a gmail email account

I notice the message on mxtoolbox
We were unable to connect to your server. All connect failures are confirmed by a second MxWatch server from a different location to prevent false alerts but as the domain opens correctly here can you see what this implies please?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39861502
I am only guessing the issue is they are automatically checking the domain and can't because of the email dns error.

Being able to surf to your domain has nothing to do with the error you are seeing in the dns.  You probably are sending and receiving mail ok too.  However, even some email servers may be blocking your sent mail for this reason.  That would be the only way an automated system can check if a domain's email is good.  

Try using a gmail account to create the page.  If that works, you can be sure that was the problem.  I think this was already suggested, then you can go back and add the other account through the admin area and the only check at that point would be an email that is sent to the account.

In the meantime, you should get your dns corrected.  It will help with your mail deliverability as well automatic verifications like facebook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39861640
Thanks padas most helpful, I will proceed in that manner.

I am waiting to hear from 1and1 about the dns.

John
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:johnhardy
johnhardy earned 0 total points
ID: 39871556
I heard from 1and1 they carried out their checks and found no problems

They referred me to http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/ which show all clear and the site loads more quickly perhaps a technical hitch.
I have now created a gmail account for the face book account and will proceed on that basis
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39898361
Many thanks for all the help
0