Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gmake

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/local/perl-5.8.9/lib/5.8.9/i386-thread-multi/CORE/libperl.so when searching for -lperl
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lperl
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39859731
[root@rhel5 postgresql-8.2.10]# ld -lperl --verbose


==================================================
attempt to open /usr/x86_64-redhat-linux/lib64/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/x86_64-redhat-linux/lib64/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/local/lib64/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/local/lib64/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /lib64/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /lib64/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/lib64/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/lib64/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/x86_64-redhat-linux/lib/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/x86_64-redhat-linux/lib/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/lib64/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/lib64/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/local/lib/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/local/lib/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /lib/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /lib/libperl.a failed
attempt to open /usr/lib/libperl.so failed
attempt to open /usr/lib/libperl.a failed
ld: cannot find -lperl
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 999 total points
ID: 39859828
Did try to create a link???

sudo ln -s libperl.so.<version number> libperl.so

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39859870
I am trying to set the following and trying to execute the following command. what happens is i am loosing the shell. How do i fix this in the scripting.

./configure --prefix=/pgarc/psql --with-perl

##setting up environment based on 32bit
envset(){
        export PERL5LIB=/usr/lib/perl5
        export CC="gcc -m32"
        export LD="ld -melf_i386"
        export CFLAGS="-m32"
        export LDFLAGS="-m32"
        setarch i386
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39859942
sudo -u postgres -H sh -c "cd /usr/local/src/postgresql-8.2.10;export PERL5LIB=/usr/lib/perl5;export CC="gcc -m32";export LD="ld -melf_i386";export CFLAGS="-m32";export LDFLAGS="-m32";setarch i386;./configure --prefix=/pgarc/psql --with-perl"

when i run this in the script.  its ending up with the following output instead of executing ./configure

+ sudo -u postgres -H sh -c 'cd /usr/local/src/postgresql-8.2.10;export PERL5LIB=/usr/lib/perl5;export CC=gcc' '-m32;export LD=ld' '-melf_i386;export CFLAGS=-m32;export LDFLAGS=-m32;setarch i386;./configure --prefix=/pgarc/psql --with-perl'
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 999 total points
ID: 39859989
What are you trying to configure and what Linux distribution do you have?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 501 total points
ID: 39874984
The most likely cause of the original error message is that /usr/local/perl-5.8.9/lib/5.8.9/i386-thread-multi/CORE/libperl.so is a 32-bit library but you are trying to build a 64-bit application. You need to install the 64-bit perl library
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39874996
Or tell ld to do a 32-bit load
0