Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Understand and Use a Chart Equation in Excel

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello Experts!!!

In Excel,  I created a Polynomial Trend Line for a column chart.  The equation for this trend line is:

line equation
This may seem like such an easy question, but how do I put this into use in Excel, so that I can plug in X and get Y?  I forget what the "E" is in the equation... I don't know how to read the equation in layman term.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dunkin1969
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Harry Lee
Harry Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859960
dunkin1969,

I always doubt the usefulness of the excel equation myself.

Anyway, the 2E-09 is 0.000000002, and 2E-7 is 0.0000002, and the 3E-05 is the scientific notation of long decimal number. Basically, it's 0.00003.

If X is in column A, and Y is in column B starting in row 2, you can put the following formula in B2 to calculate the Y based on X in A2.

=(0.000000002*A2^4)-(0.0000002*A2^3)+(0.00003*A2^2)+(0.0002*A2)+0.0012
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860081
When you create a chart... generally you have to have a series of data to put in the chart.

What I did was create a table with your equation in each cell in the "Y" column.

that way it will give you the value for "Y" for any value you plug into the X column.

Then given a series of data points.... you can create an X Y scatter chart that shows the relationship between X & Y.

See attached spreadsheet.
ee-chart.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 39860141
Thanks Harry for the explanation !!!

And Thanks Ken for the spreadsheet with the equation put to use!!  That really helped me see how the equation works!!

AAA+++++++
0