[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

batch file to kill all quickbooks processes

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
There is a bug in QuickBooks 2011 (and other versions) networking which requires that, if a data file exists on another machine (a NAS in this case), you must kill all processes that begin with "QB" before starting quickbooks in order to avoid an error.

Is there a way to do this programmatically?  something like unix's killall(1) but for windows would be good for this.
0
Comment
Question by:1_21gigawatts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859875
You can use this in your batch file

taskkill /f /im <process name>

Open in new window


save the file with the .bat extension
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859885
taskkill /F /im QB*

you can loop this for multiple computers if need be

for /f % in (serverlist.txt) do psexec \\% cmd /c taskkill /F /im QB*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39859904
Plus with the batch file you can make a schedule task, How to schedule a Batch File to run automatically in Windows 7 | 8 plus with a schedule task you can deploy thru Group policy , Configure a Scheduled Task Item
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 39859906
Taskkill, huh. I never knew that existed. Points to you both, comforjeanius for being first, and becraig for the more complete syntax.

Thanks, folks.
0