Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection Issues to Networks

Posted on 2014-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a HP 6560b laptop that is running windows 7 32 bit and on a SERVER 2012 network. things were working correctly on our company network when we went to plug it in with our Ethernet cable our user could get on. 4 hours later and he came back from a meeting turned the laptop on and plugged in the cable again and the cable connection would not resolve nor the wireless connection to our network would resolve. I tried to restart it several times. flush the ip addresses and renew them again. Nothing seemed to work

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39860027
Where is the DHCP server and are there addresses available.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39860054
Often many companies will prevent logging into the network drives with the wireless receiver turned on even when the laptop is physically connect via network cable. I would make sure the wireless nic is turned off then try to connect to your network drives via hard wired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39860080
Yes the wireless network was turned off.  I made sure of this. Also yes there are addresses available.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39862812
tru deleting the network adapters in the device manager and restart the pc ...
did you tried another ethernet cable?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 900 total points
ID: 39863283
you might check the power settings on the network card to see if the setting on the network cards are set to "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power", if this is checked uncheck it.
Open the network sharing center, click on "Change adapter settings", right click on the Local area connection (your hardwired card) and go to properties, click on the "configure" button, then click on the "Power management" tab. Finally remove the check mark in the "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" box then click okay. I would change the power management settings on the wireless card as well, to resolve issues in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39892091
It seems to of resolved itself, because the next day the user came in he was able to connect.
0