?
Solved

Solaris 8 destination ip change

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
How do you change the destination IP address   on solaris 8?
0
Comment
Question by:redbirdchief
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861104
???? you mention the destination address when you connect to a site.
What do you mean with this question.

- NAT?
- connect()
- do you mean how to change the IP address of an existing machine?

Also note that Solaris != linux.
It is a BSD derivate of Unix (More like FreeBSD, and offerings from IBM, HP etc.)
Linux is no derivate of BSD so it  quite different.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39861295
Can you elaborate on the requirement? Destination address should be the remote system to connect to and you should have option to change it, unless it is your server IP which you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbirdchief
ID: 39861478
We figured it out by editing the host table.  Normally we work in Linux.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39861558
ah the question was:

How do i change the address belonging to some same in a unix system.

Answer:
Either adapt the host file or the DNS entry.
0