?
Solved

Acer Open Cabinet Problem

Posted on 2014-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have an Acer Veriton.  I opened the cabinet and now every time I reboot I am required to press F! to complete the start-up.  I looked at the Set Up screen and did not see where I can reset the Open Cabinet to eliminate this problem.  Can't find a way to solve this problem...HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39860059
Try to Clear the event log in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39860278
how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860754
Try this, or post the model if it doesn't work:


Resetting Chassis Opened Warning:

    Restart the system. As soon as the first logo screen appears, immediately press the F2 key, or the DEL key if you have a desktop, to enter the BIOS.
    Press the RIGHT ARROW key until BIOS Security Features or Integrated Peripherals is selected, and choose one of the following options.

    If you have selected the BIOS Security Features tab:

    Use the DOWN ARROW key to navigate to Chassis Opened Warning and press the ENTER key.
    Use the RIGHT or the LEFT ARROW key to select Disabled and press ENTER.
    Press the F10 key to save changes and restart the system.

    If you have selected the Integrated Peripherals tab:

    Use the DOWN ARROW key to navigate to Onboard I/O Setup and press the ENTER key.
    Use the UP or DOWN ARROW key to navigate to Chassis Opened Warning and press ENTER.
    Select clear and press ENTER to confirm.
    Press the F10 key to save changes and restart the system.

http://acer-au.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7003/kw/clear%20case%20open/session/L2F2LzIvdGltZS8xMzkyNDI0NDY1L3NpZC82blBRU1hNbA%3D%3D
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39861223
Great...I will try this and get back to you.  THANKS!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39861356
Wow, wow, wow...You are the best.  Thanks and thanks again.  That has been driving me crazy.  Once I see how you solved it, I had that DAH moment.  Again, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39861513
Thank you much.    : )

>> That has been driving me crazy

Tell me about it. I run into them once in a while, and can't dig through the bios to find the OFF switch, fast enough.   ; )
0