Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle License (Learning Purposes)

Posted on 2014-02-14
12
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Experts:

I need to install two Oracle 11g R2 instances on two different Windows 2008 R2 servers.  The servers are virtual servers running on VMware.  The Oracle edition will be Oracle Standard Edition on both virtual machines.  

The purpose is for me to learn how to do replication, add and remove users, create databases, tables, and so on.  In summary, the goal is to learn Oracle administration.

There are also other virtual machines, not running Oracle, running in this environment.  Here is my question:

Do I need to buy a license for this?

I have looked for this answer both here at Experts Exchange and on other sites, including Oracle, but I cannot find a convincing answer.



Thanks.
Willie
0
Comment
Question by:willie0-360
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 800 total points
ID: 39860001
There are 3 type of environments. i believe your requirements come under development env, which is free to use.

1. Production Environment
2. Test Environment
3. Development Environment

But it only allows installation onto 1 sever. The document doesn't mention if it is limited to physical or virtual. Will find out more details

http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/pricing/databaselicensing-070584.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 800 total points
ID: 39860026
As per OTN license agreement available at

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html

LICENSE RIGHTS
We grant you a nonexclusive, nontransferable limited license to use the programs only for the purpose of developing, testing, prototyping and demonstrating your application, and not for any other purpose. If you use the application you develop under this license for any internal data processing or for any commercial or production purposes, or you want to use the programs for any purpose other than as permitted under this agreement, you must obtain a production release version of the program by contacting us or an Oracle reseller to obtain the appropriate license. You acknowledge that we may not produce a production release version of the program and any development efforts undertaken by you are at your own risk. We may audit your use of the programs.

I believe your requirements completely fall under free usage, considering you are studying on your own and not using this software in an classroom to teach others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 39863546
Amit Khilnaney:

Thanks for you responses.  

Let me go over the links you provided.



Willie
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 400 total points
ID: 39864371
The 30 days part is missing

you (that's 1 person) are eligable for 30 days free testing
after that you need to buy a license or remove the product

that's in theory, got this from our sales rep

servers not running oracle products don't fall under an oracle license agreement
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 39866105
>>The 30 days part is missing

Personally I don't see that in ANY Oracle license document for learning/education.

If you go by:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/testcontent/standard-license-088383.html

The only mention of 30 days talks about 'options' that come with your license but I'm not a lawyer.

I've always been told that everything is 'free' for development/learning.

rial Programs Included With Orders
We may include additional programs with an order which may be used for trial purposes only. You will have 30 days from the delivery date to evaluate these programs.

I take this to mean that, for example, you have 30 days to evaluate partitioning or ADDM after you start running Enterprise Edition in Production.

>>I have looked for this answer both here at Experts Exchange and on other sites, including Oracle, but I cannot find a convincing answer.

Guess the best answer here is keep calling Oracle and get an email from them that gives you the answer you want.  If you get Geert Gruwez's rep, call back 5 minutes later and get another one...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39866664
loool, the rep had to admit that the licensing is even better than the Cretan Labyrinth ...
you know ... the one with the minotaur
except in this case the minotaur is still missing
or did they replace the minotaur with some lawyers ?

mind you ... they have a department at oracle for the licensing
call them
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39866679
the messiest line in there:
You may not:
- use the programs for your own internal data processing

that's the first line and nowhere it's stated what the boundaries of that are

what else but data processing will you be doing ?
a single select can also be data processing

the pitfall is that everybody thinks development is free.
it is ... on XE ... and the rest for 30 days
in a company it's never free as the developer process the data of the business to create better workflows ...
you see how many holes they left open in the licensing contracts ?

haven't you heard anybody say: " these days, nothing is free anymore"
so why would oracle be free ?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 39867337
>>what else but data processing will you be doing ?

Again, speaking as a lay-person not a lawyer:
I read that as:  You cannot use it for processing of data to be used elsewhere in a system.  For example, data manipulation for some ETL process so it can be loaded into some other system.

This isn't 'learning' it is actual 'work'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 39878521
Thanks a lot to you all for your input.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39878609
willie0-360,

Can I ask why the "B" penalty grade?

What additional information did you need before providing an "A" grade?

Please review:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-?b_id=44

B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 39882856
Hello slightwv:

I thought I gave it an A grade.  The suggestions provided by you all helped me find a solution to my question.  I have been looking where to change this from B to A, but I do not find it.  It should be A.

Thanks for asking.



Willie
0