Solved

Is my website redirecting to mobile correctly?

Posted on 2014-02-14
10
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
magickitchen.com - if you look to the right on that page, you should see a link to my mobile site. Can someone with a phone please check and see that it's directing correctly, please?

It should go to magickitchen.com.param.mobi

My mobile site redirects anyone with a desktop back to the main site, so I can't test it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39860034
Nope.
Chrome on Android here.
Press on the "mobile devices" link simply reloads the desktop version of the homepage.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39860110
Thanks! I'll try something and come back to you, ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39860116
Can you try now, please?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39860132
Now it goes to your mobile version :)

Note:
On my Note 2, the page is too wide and the text too small to read comfortably.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39860142
Another note: after you press on the mobile version link, the mobile site loads zoomed: only  half of the width is visible.

OTOH, the text is quite readable at this zoom level :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39860159
ok, thanks very much. I was worried about that with this particular company- different mobile emulators gave very different results, I may go to another company, but this will do for now!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39860162
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39860168
This is how it looks:

mobile page after loadmobile page zoomed out
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39860211
I know this has been finished up but I would like to offer an extra tidbit... If you use firefox, try this add-on: http://chrispederick.com/work/user-agent-switcher/

This allows you to report to the webserver, any browser type you want. There is also a number of pre-configured configurations. This is NOT an emulation but actually your browser pretending to be something that it is not so the server will dish up the site settings specific to the browser or device you are wanting to test as.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39860246
Oh, man, exactly what I've been looking for! Thanks!
0