Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The closed type '' does not have a corresponding '' settable property error

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Experts:

I'm trying to deploy a working Visual Studio SharePoint project to a test environment and am receiving the following error when trying to load a page:

The closed type <ListItem> does not have a corresponding <List> settable property.

I've adopted this code so am a little in the dark, but it appears the project is attempting to access a list via Service Reference Web Service.

I've googled the problem and am not sure if any of the response are relevant to my situation as this code works in a production environment. Could it be that there's a difference in the lists in the production and test environments?

Any pointers on what I should be investigating will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:telliot79
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39861096
Hi,
just a guess because without the source code its impossible to dig into it:
I think you try to generate a XML string which is passed to the service. This XML is not valid as there is somewhere an unclosed element, missing end tag.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863329
In your test environment capture the response using Fiddler and compare it with your production server.
Also check that you use in both machines the same .NET framework. components, OS, IIS configuration (this is very important both web.config and any machine.config must be the same especially foir your web service) and you delete any any temporary files. (especially the asp.net files)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telliot79
ID: 39876723
the problem was the ordering of the columns in the list. I took a copy of the production list and placed it in the test environment and that solved the issue.

thanks for your suggestions, they were very helpful.
0