Solved

More than one domain on the same network?

Posted on 2014-02-14
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
We are wanting to test an Exchange server.  Currently we are on Lotus Notes.  Research show that Exchange needs to be installed on a domain with Active Directory.  

Are there any issues with creating a second domain on the same network with an already active domain on it?  

I don't see an issue but thought I'd ask and get second opinions.  


                Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:pclark6127
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 167 total points
ID: 39860007
Hello,

As long as the new domain doesn't share the same namespace with the original domain, you will be fine.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 333 total points
ID: 39860012
Yes you can have more domains in the same IP subnet. You just have to make attention that clients are accessing right DNS servers and domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39860426
You can also set up DNS and DHCP services on one of the servers on the new Domain and then disable those services. That way you have them configured and can test at your leisure by turning those services on and off as needed. Having two domains is absolutely fine but do not duplicate any server names or IP addresses.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pclark6127
ID: 39860574
As far as DNS and DHCP go.  DHCP would be the only one I'd have to worry about right?   As long as I don't point my production clients to the test DNS domain there is not fear of running DNS on the test box full time right?  I know DHCP will hand out IP's if I leave it up.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 333 total points
ID: 39860609
Yes, you are right. If you will have just one DHCP, just be sure that production clients will be pointed to production DNS server. For test environment you will also need test DNS servers, but you can configure test clients manually and set them to point to test DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pclark6127
ID: 39876985
Split the points because of multiple helpful answers.  Thanks everyone.
0