[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Index and length must refer to a location within the string. Parameter name: length

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi experts,
I am trying to figure out an old survey website that sends mass email to end users tu submit a survey

I am guessing the database generates itself some kind of webId.
I entered a test user to see if i can receive a generated webid generated in a link but it didn't generate.
 
Any sugggestion on how are such fields generated.

here is how the data looks on the database, so i guess, it is generated automatically somehow.

uJbjjJdQ6UnmENZgluvHL78gU

I tried to send an email to myself without a generated webID and this is the error i received.


Exception Details: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index and length must refer to a location within the string.
Parameter name: length

+ webid.Substring(0, 4)
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860138
there are various ways these random ID numbers are generated...

but one of the most common way is to use GUID....
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864252
The fact your code appears to be trying to retrieve the first 4 characters of the webid might suggest it isn't a simple GUID, but rather some encoded information. I would guess the id is being generated in your code somewhere.
0