Solved

Compatibility between HP Proliant ML10 Server and LSI MegaRAID SATA/SAS 9260-4i (LSI00197)

Posted on 2014-02-14
11
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi,
 
  I am about to purchase HP Proliant ML10 Server and LSI MegaRAID SATA/SAS 9260-4i (LSI00197). I called LSI tech support and asked them if the raid card will work on this ML10 server, but they could not confirm it because they don't test their products on HP servers.
 
 Has anyone installed LSI MegaRaid on ML10 Server recently?
 I have been installing this MegaRaid card on HP Proliant ML110 G6 Servers and they worked like a charm. But since they could not guarantee the compatibility, I am just concerned about buying MegaRaid card at this point. I could look into Adaptec, but I have not used their products for a long time because of excellent LSI tech support.
  I am going to install qty. 4 Seagate 600GB SAS 15K HDs.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 155 total points
ID: 39860140
On HP Proliant servers are officially supported just HP Smart Array controllers (depends on models). So I guess you will have the same compatibility success with LSI and Adaptec controllers on ML 10, (like on ML110 servers).
I'm sorry, I don't have experience of installing 3rd party components in HP servers, because if you have problems it is easier to find the solution for officially supported configurations. So I can't tell you from first hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39860157
The built-in raid on Mobo on HP is Smart Array B110i SATA RAID. It does not support RAID 5 that I plan on doing first of all and I am not sure if it is any good for high performance. I know LSI MegaRAID SATA/SAS 9260-4i is a top notch controller.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 155 total points
ID: 39860309
Smart Array P212/256 plus cache battery is what HP recommends if you want to run RAID 5 on an ML110G6. The B110i is just the Intel chipset RAID with HP's firmware running on it.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 155 total points
ID: 39860457
BTW, I'd urge you to look at different server manufacturers... look at the notice that's just appeared when you go to download updates from HP's site.

"Important note: HP ProLiant Server firmware access
Starting February 2014, an active warranty or contract is required to access HP ProLiant Server firmware updates. Security and safety updates do not require an active warranty or services contract. View your existing contracts & warranties or get help linking contracts or warranties to your HP Support Center user profile. To obtain additional support coverage, please contact your local HP office, HP representative, or visit Contact HP. Click here for more information."

That means that after the warranty has expired you'll either need a support contract with HP or you might as well throw it away. Oracle backed down at least with respect to equipment bought before they started restricting access to firmware downloads so with luck you may still be able to get firmware fixes for any old HP kit you may have bought in the past. Mind you it took Oracle some months to firmware access after they initially blocked it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 155 total points
ID: 39860509
@andyalder:
Sglee is asking about Proliant ML10, not ML110. It is the first time I have seen this model mentioned. On quickspecs does not have any other storage controller options listed.

Yes, note about limiting access to firmware updates is a little bit disturbing :-S
I guess we will start selling Lenovo servers...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39860632
Oops, must have misread, yes ML10, haven't even seen one of them. No supported Smart Array controller listed in the quickspecs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39862082
I ordered the HP Proliant ML10 Server and LSI MegaRAID SATA/SAS 9260-4i (LSI00197) anyway because I could not get an definite answer from his board and manufacturers.
So I will just take a chance. The vendor said that I can return it if the Raid card does not work.
I will get all the parts late next week and should be able to put together the file server with OS by next weekend. I will keep you posted with the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39892153
I received HP Proliant ML 10 Server.
** I opened it up and found out it only has "only two HD bays" with out HD Caddies **  and no DVD-ROM (unlike the photos that I have seen).
THIS IS NOT THE SAME AS ML110 G6 or G7 servers. AVOID THIS.
This is very light in cheap construction. If there is a strong wind, it will be blown away.

I am returning it and going with DELL PowerEdge T110 II. Besides the HP told me last night on the phone that YOU MUST USE HP BRANDED HDs. You can't purchase Segate or WD HDs and put them in ML 10 server.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39892579
If they're very light then they'll be useful in the UK since we need anything that floats at the moment ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39892608
andy,

  are you referring to UK economy?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39892618
No, the weather.
0