Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Mailbox Log? Enabled / Disabled Status

Posted on 2014-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Is there a log somewhere that would show a mailbox's status over a period of time? I need to prove that a mailbox is and has been disabled for a period of time but I don't know if Exchange stores that information.
0
Comment
Question by:street9009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39861201
Audit logging would probably show the action of an account being disabled (you cannot disable a mailbox). However that would require audit logging to be enabled and the logs to cover the period you are after. It is not enabled by default and cannot be retrospectively enabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 39861392
Thanks Simon.

Maybe I'm not using the correct terminology but the mailboxes I'm talking about are resource mailboxes (Rooms, Equipment, etc.) and those mailboxes are disabled by default. I need to show that that's always been the case, if possible. I don't think I have audit logging on but I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861430
I would say it will be almost impossible to show that they have always been disabled.
Trying to prove a negative is very difficult.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39864029
You can gather mailbox enable/disabled information by using Exchange management shell.
Try this cmdlet : get-mailboxStatistics
In addition, you can also have a look at http://www.exchangereports.net/ which looks a proficient option to check status of enable/disabled mailbox.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39864110
Get-MailboxStatistics isn't going to show the historical information - it will show the current state of the mailbox, but not whether it has always been disabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:street9009
ID: 39865842
Thanks. I thought that'd be the case but wanted to do my due diligence.
0