Solved

monitor description

Posted on 2014-02-14
9
782 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
is there a way in windows 7 in the registry or somewhere else to find a description of the monitor?
I have about 1500 pc in our environment, and we want to have a survey of the type of monitor connected to the pc's.  we are trying to find how many 17 inch monitors we have, to make a budget to replace them.
walking the build to have a physical inventory seems a little impractical since there are so many computers.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 167 total points
ID: 39860098
Hi Jeff,

I suggest taking a look at Belarc's products:
http://www.belarc.com/

Their Belarc Advisor has long been among the best products for tracking installed hardware and software:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It's free for personal use, but you may not use it for any commercial purposes, so you'll want to look at their BelManage product:
http://www.belarc.com/belmanage.html

Here's what the output looks like with respect to the monitors when I ran it on my personal machine:

Hanns.G HF289H [Monitor] (27.4"vis, s/n xxxx, May 2008)
Hanns.G iH282 [Monitor] (27.4"vis, s/n xxxxxxxx, November 2010)

It actually gives the serial numbers, but I redacted them. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 166 total points
ID: 39860101
I find my Windows 7 Desktop NEC 661D display information in:

HKEY_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\ENUM\Display.

Look through a few of these and see if that is what you need.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39860225
I think you should be able to script this using WMI (Windows Management Interface) (assuming the machines have drivers installed and their authors have included the details).

There's a WMI value "Win32_MonitorDetails\SizeDiagInch" which (unsurprisingly) returns the diagonal size in inches - or if you have a limited range of monitors in your establishment "Win32_MonitorDetails\Model" will return the manufacturer's model reference.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39860262
^^  As described here:
https://monitordetails.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
ID: 39860715
Here's another way using VBS

Copy this into Notepad and save as 'Monitor.vbs"

'VBS Script for Monitor ID (Checks all three locations) + Resolution
'Then calculate Diagonal Screen Size in Inches using Pythagoras
'E-E Version by MASQ

On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_DesktopMonitor",,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
    
    
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    Wscript.Echo "MonitorType: " & objItem.MonitorType
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Native Resolution: " & objItem.ScreenHeight &"  X " & objItem.ScreenWidth
    
Next

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\WMI")

Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * From WmiMonitorBasicDisplayParams")

For Each objItem in colItems
	Wscript.Echo "Diagonal Size (Inches): " & (Round((SQR((objItem.MaxHorizontalImageSize ^2)+(objItem.MaxVerticalImageSize ^2))*0.393700787),2))
	
Next

Open in new window



Lines 12-14 look in the three separate locations the Monitor name/model may be stored so you'll see some duplication.  You might be able to safely delete two of those lines if your monitors have the name consistently in one of those three locations.

Line 15 gets the screen resolution in pixels - it's an optional extra if you don't need it just remove it.

Lines 24-26 grab the screen width and height from WMI and use Pythagoras to get the diagonal then convert from centimetres to inches and round up to two decimals.

Although this pulls the info from the local machine I'm pretty sure you can use all or part to solve your query as part of a network audit tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39862187
when i started this project, before I asked the question here, I found this huge script, and attached a text file that has the script. It works fine, but I have way too many computers to run this script on. Currently what I have been doing is getting the computer name from an excel spreadsheet, running the script which starts with a box asking for the computer name. I put the computer name in, and the script gets the monitor info if the computer is turned on. then i put the model info of the monitor in another column of the excel spreadsheet.
would there be a way to have the this script, or a script provided in this question, get the monitor info and put it in the excel spreadsheet?
monitor.txt
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39862222
Probably the easiest way would be to output to and append to a text file. Then open the text file in Excel either as text or as csv depending on how you output and delimited the text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39867549
thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39867613
You're welcome. Regards, Joe
0