[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macro to insert "X" number of rows between items in a list

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have a list of 100+ items and I would like insert 52 rows between each item in my list. I know this is probably pretty straightforward, but I don't have the time to figure it out and I know someone on here can help pretty quickly.

I've attached an example of my list.
InsertRowsExample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:thomas-sherrouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860180
Here is code... need to run InsertLines Macro.

I have variable set to 52... you can change that if you want different number of lines inserted.

Public Sub InsertLines()

Dim myLastCell As Range
Dim i As Long
Dim ws As Worksheet

Dim numRowsToInsert As Long

numRowsToInsert = 52


Set ws = Worksheets("Sheet1")
Set myLastCell = LastCell(ws)

For i = myLastCell.Row To 2 Step -1
    ws.Rows(i & ":" & i + numRowsToInsert).Insert shift:=xlDown
Next

End Sub


Function LastCell(ws As Worksheet) As Range

'
' Note "&" denotes a long value; "%" denotes an integer value
  
    Dim LastRow&, lastCol%

' Error-handling is here in case there is not any
' data in the worksheet

    On Error Resume Next

    With ws

  ' Find the last real row

    LastRow& = .Cells.Find(What:="*", _
      SearchDirection:=xlPrevious, _
      SearchOrder:=xlByRows).Row

  ' Find the last real column

    lastCol% = .Cells.Find(What:="*", _
      SearchDirection:=xlPrevious, _
      SearchOrder:=xlByColumns).Column

    End With

' Finally, initialize a Range object variable for
' the last populated row.
    
    Set LastCell = ws.Cells(LastRow&, lastCol%)


End Function

Open in new window

InsertRowsExample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39860204
This will insert 52 rows between each row.
Dim rng As Range

    Set rng = Range("A2")

    Do

        rng.Offset(1).Resize(52).Insert xlShiftDown

        Set rng = rng.Offset(53)

    Loop Until rng.Value = ""

Open in new window


This will insert 52 rows whenever there's a change in value.
Dim rng As Range

    Set rng = Range("A2")

    Do

        If rng.Value <> rng.Offset(1).Value Then
            rng.Offset(1).Resize(52).Insert xlShiftDown
               Set rng = rng.Offset(52)
        End If
     
        Set rng = rng.Offset(1)

    Loop Until rng.Value = ""

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomas-sherrouse
ID: 39860209
Thanks - Got what I needed!
0