Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto creation of E mail signature in MS outlook

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
We use MS outlook 2003 connected  to Exchange 2003 database . I am wondering if there is a way or an APP to create user e mail signatures by the system automatically and then denying the user to change the outlook signature set up. Users currently make/edit their own signatures which do not follow any template / rule.

WE WANT TO ENSURE A UNIFORM TEMPLATE for EMAIL SIGNATURE  (either run by the script) or picked up from a image file automatically for the respective user.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39860145
Why don't you add a disclaimer type of footer to each outgoing email which contains the pertinent information about the company. This way no matter what signature the user creates server will always add the common "signature" to the bottom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39860164
Disclaimer has to be user specific & secondly I would perhaps like user not to get to user signature section in outlook to add/modify the signature.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861198
Your best option is to do it server side. Loads of tools can do that - Exclaimer would be my first choice. It will take the values from the domain and use them to create the signature. By doing it server side it doesn't matter how the user sends the email, Outlook, mobile or OWA, it gets the signature and it isn't desktop specific. Then use Group Policy to disable signature support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39874568
thanks
0