Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is heavy on the machine nod antivirus 6 or Symantec endpoint protection antivirus?

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Which antivirus makes the machine heavy or require more rams, nod antivirus 6 or Symantec endpoint protection antivirus?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 664 total points
ID: 39860321
Symantec
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 668 total points
ID: 39862086
It varies, I'd say Symantec, but I've never used NOD. You can typiclaly tune AV to use certain resource amounts these days too.
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 668 total points
ID: 39865691
Symantec, based on past experience and on many other posts from people here as well.
0