Solved

Exchange 2010 Email delivery keeps stopping

Posted on 2014-02-14
20
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Good Afternoon,

I'm almost at my whits end with this Exchange 2010 server... For some reason the server keeps losing the ability to send and receive email...

I've already:
1. Installed latest SPs and updates for server
2. Disabled back pressure
3. Checked disk space
4. Check event logs

Cannot figure it out. Every half hour or so, the functionality is lost and ONLY restarted by a Transport Service restart.

Needless to say, I and my client are pretty agitated (me at the server), (my client at me).

I see a few errors in the event logs, but all the explanations online say the same thing regarding removing legacy exchange server, but the ADSIedit item suggested I cannot find.

I'd like to remove whatever may be left of a failed exchange server, but can't seem to find any remnants beside what I'm seeing in this error message.
0
Comment
Question by:IAmDH
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shadowless127
ID: 39860333
Was the failed exchange server a Domain Controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860351
@shadowless127 Yes it was...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860357
Welcome to 'Backpressure' - a "feature" that stops inbound mailflow to preserve your disk space / resources if disk space is low or resources are high.

Please have a read of my article for a quick fix to get your mail flowing again, at which point you need to have a spring clean and clean up some disk space:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Are you taking Exchange Aware Backups so that your log files are being purged regularly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860364
To help you tidy things up, please read my blog article (all of it including the links) and then that should free up loads of space (with any luck):

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2012/07/12/sbs-2008-2011-disk-space-eaten-up-by-sharepoint-sql-log-files-how-to-reduce-the-log-file-size/

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860367
@Alan Hardisty I've already disabled the back pressure monitoring. On top of that I have over 40GBs of disk space on that drive.

I'm running a manual backup now using the built in Windows Server backup....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860399
It's more a percentage of free disk space - what is the overall size of the volume?

Are the logs stored on a volume that is getting low in space?

Does email get delivered to you directly or via a 3rd party?

Any problems with your firewall?

If you restart the Transport Service, does 'normal' email service resume again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860462
@Alan Hardisty

Email is delivered directly to server.

My entire disk is 160GB and it has 40GB free. So that's 25% of the disk free. Is that not enough for Back pressure?

No problems with firewall. The problem is strictly on the server.

Yeah restarting the Transport service restores the service, explained that in my original description of problem.

I've also disabled the back pressure by setting "ExchangeResourceMonitoring" to false...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860473
25% free should be fine.

Sorry - missed that in the question.  How much RAM in the server and what SP's are installed on Windows and Exchange (plus rollups)?

What firewall / router have you got installed?

What Anti-Virus / Anti-Spam software is installed (if any)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860496
@Alan Hardisty

That's what I thought, 25% should be fine. And on top of that ResourceMonitoring is disabled...

SP3 for Exchange 2010. Update Rollup 4. - all installed.

Firewall - Juniper SSG5

Antivirus - AVG Business Edition + Email Server version

Thought I posted the screenshot of the error I'm seeing in the event logs, but here it is: Event Logs
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860511
Looks like a good fix for the above error detailed here:

http://www.expta.com/2010/09/fix-for-event-id-2937-msexchange.html

Are you up to speed with using ADSIEDIT (very dangerous tool if you aren't careful)?

Any other errors on the server around the time mail-flow stops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860567
@Alan Hardisty

I've read that article... problem I'm having is with the first part of the fix, can't find that entry...

CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=companyabc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=companyabc,DC=com.

Maybe it's just me, but all I don't have a "CN=Servers" at the root...
ADSiEdit
I don't know when the stop happens as the usual Back Pressure notifications are not there... The error I sent in my last post and these other warnings:

AS Warning1AS Warning2ASP .NET
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860607
Work backwards using:

CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=companyabc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=companyabc,DC=com

Means:

Configuration
Services
Microsoft Exchange
YourCompany
Administrative Groups
Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
Servers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860615
Have you run the Best Practises Analyzer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39860638
@Alan Hardistry
Those entries are exactly identical...

I ran the BPA and got some routing group errors related to the legacy Exchange server I mentioned earlier. I'm pretty sure the problem has something to do with that legacy Exchange 2003 server that failed and had to be removed manually.

Just not sure if it's ok to remove the FirstRoutingGroup & FirstAdministrativeGroup using ADSiEdit and whether it would cause me more issues...

BPABPA1BPA2BPA3BPA4
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860642
Don't delete anything (yet).

How did you remove Exchange before?

Did you use this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396/en-us

Worth running through it to make sure you did it properly, even if it was used.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shadowless127
ID: 39860795
Make sure you delete all metadata of the failed Exchange/DC.  I ran into this problem before, and stray metadata was the culprit (had to remote a non-exchange DC due to system failure).

Also go into EMC>Server Configuration>Hub Transport and go to Properties for your hub transport server then System Settings and make sure the failed DC is not in the list of domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39861189
Just to chip in... I have seen this loads of times myself and it is caused by this:

"Antivirus - AVG Business Edition + Email Server version"

The latest versions of AVG have caused me no end of problems with Exchange servers. Exactly the same symptoms you are seeing. Removing the product and rebooting and the problems went away.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39861293
@Shadowless127 The failed server had only the exchange part fail, which I manually removed. It's still a backup domain controller at the moment. Should I demote it and then promote it? I've gone through a few blogs with details for removing metadata and I've removed all references to the old server as it relates to Exchange, but as you've seen above (BPA results) there are still some fragments related to routing groups and the FirstAdministrativeGroup (which no longer is needed) as Exchange 2010 uses Exchange Administrative Group instead...

So am I ok to remove the FirstAdministrative group entirely using ADSiEdti?


@Simon Butler Thanks man. I was thinking about that, because I've had some other issues before with AVG Email Server edition. Is there no way to tweak the installation? I do like the idea of having the mailboxes and transport services scanned. Or maybe you have a suggestion for AVG for email servers.


@Alan Hardisty That site looks familiar. I think I used it before, but I will go through it again to make sure I've covered all bases.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39861432
I have tried tweaking it, and no luck. Removing the product is the only way to go. If you are seeing very regular failures, then it will not take long to prove if it is the cause or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shadowless127
ID: 39861541
@IAmDH - Before you change anything run backups.  I would try taking that DC out of the Server Settings for the good exchange install just to see if it helps.  If it does then you know you have to fix some issues on your backup DC, if it doesn't work at least you remove a corrupt DC from the mix and you can concentrate solely on Exchange metadata.

As far as AVG goes, I wouldn't touch it with someone else's 10ft pole.  I suggest looking into a 3rd party cloud solution such as Symantec.cloud or Microsoft Forefront Online (I've used both in the past with good results) or maybe a third party on-premises solution such as Hexamail Nexus.
0