Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c++ - graphics help for newbie

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi,

I am a newbie with C++ but my main goal is to working with graphics. I want to draw circles and rectangle and lines and connecting lines with circles etc.

Please help me how can I start. Which compiler or library I should use so it can work with windows and Linux(prefer if it work with both Linux and Windows otherwise Windows is important). I am using Eclipse as IDE.

Please guide.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Johny12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860243
I'd recommend 'CxImage' for that, it comes for buth Windows and Linux and is free, see http://www.xdp.it/cximage.htm and the introductory article at http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1300/CxImage

Note however that this is mainly an image manipulation library, yet you can draw as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ddurgaprasad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862256
For any platform-linux,windows,mac ,OpenGL is the best library.It will work with almost all compilers.Be cautious that there are various versions of OpenGL.The first link below starts with earlier version of OpenGL which are really easy to get started quickly.However,OpenGL current version in 4 and has very big learning curve.Go through each link below in the given order,your transition will be smooth from version to version.

For basics,try the below tutorials
http://www.videotutorialsrock.com/
http://www.swiftless.com/opengltuts.html
http://nehe.gamedev.net/

Get in touch if you have further queries.Good luck :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johny12345
ID: 39897639
thx
0