Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTPS://REMOTE.DOMAIN.COM/OWA points to router login

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a customer with a SBS2008 domain and a Zyxel Zywall USG100 router.
I had to set this router back to factory default.
I thought everything was ok until I was aware, that it is no longer possible to access Outlook Web Access (OWA) through the normal address HTTPS://REMOTE.DOMAIN.COM/OWA.

If you do this, you just get the login page of the Zyxel firewall.
This could be internal DNS but I have only been tampering with the router???

Somebody please give me a hint! :-)

....and have a nice weekend
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860277
Turn the router's remote management OFF. It is hooked into 443 on the router. Make sure you have a port forward/server publishing rule:

443 WAN --> LAN SBS

Philip
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860290
It's a port issue not a domain issue.  Your domain resolves to the IP but the router will bind itself to 443 before it will look at port forwarding rules.  Change it to a different port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39860378
anyone knows how and where to disable remote management on a Zyxel Zywall USG100?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39860772
Under Service Control you should be able to change the port from 443 to whatever other port you want.
0