[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import dumped MySql file into database on local machine

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I have a MySql database on the 1and1 linux server.

I exported the database on the 1and1 server into a dumped file on my local machine.
I wish to import/update this on to the original db on to my local machine.

I cannot find any way to do this, I am using Navicat or phpmyadmin

I know the location of the dumped file

Can anyone please assist?

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860554
In phpMyAdmin, you would normally use the Import function.  Have you tried that?  It's on one of the tabs across the top.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 39864863
If you're using command-line Mysql, change into the directory in which the dump file exists first. Then start command-line mysql.  Create your DB and "use" that Db.

Then say
source filename;

I restore from dump files frequently with this.  Now ... for some reason ... the dump files do not usually include the stored procedures.  So if you have SP's, you'll need to add them separately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39866939
Thanks for the help. I had tried import previously but it did not work. I tried again just now and it completed OK. It took 3 or 4 minutes. Maybe I did not allow it to complete previously.

I dont normally use command line,

Regards

John
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39867936
You're welcome, glad to help.
0