Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare Multiple Sessions

Posted on 2014-02-14
10
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Is there a way a user can have multiple sessions but connected to the same desktop? I want to have 3 to 4 laptops accessing the same virtual desktop so those laptops can control what needs to be displayed on the machine. I hope I can do this.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39860260
What is the OS on your virtual desktop?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860530
Multiple people logged on to the same desktop? No. A desktop is a 1 to 1 ratio. Multiple Users logging into the same RDP server? yes, but they would have their own desktops.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 39860671
any ideas how I can have a thin client with windows embedded attached to a projector that will connect to a virtual desktop (VMWare) and have 2 to 3 other laptops that connect to the same machine and can see what is it displaying and the laptops can also control the machine too. ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 39860686
OS on the virtual desktop is windows 7
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39861885
>> windows 7
You cannot connect more than one laptop to the same Windows 7 remote machine. If you try connecting a second laptop it will mention that there is already a user logged on and ask you if that user maybe logged off. A third party remote desktop application may allow this but standard Microsoft RDP will not.

>> what needs to be displayed
What is it that you want to display?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39861961
You cannot do what you want to do in the method you address trying to do it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39862412
@Machienet - You are just repeating what I'm saying?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39863067
@Gerwin:
No, you actually re-worded what I originally said (see my first comment above) and my last comment (the one you accuse me of copying from you) was to provide a more concrete, firm answer to expand upon my first comment. Please re-read the thread.

@bbayachek:
My first thought would be to use a screensharing program that can allow mulitple people to collaborate together. That way you can leave the projector pc running the software and the remote Users could control the desktop to display whatever content would be needed.
Alternatively, perhaps have each User own their individual logins with the same software. Each person logs in to do what they need to do, then they log off. Them the next remote User logs in etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39863074
To add:
I think WebEx has a solution that may work for this purpose. Also check GoToAssist.

If you did this you would most definitely want to adjust Power options to never for sleep and hibernate. Do not letl the drives to turn off. I suppose allowimg the monitor to turn off would be fine. Set the NIC properties to not allow the pc to turn of the NIC to save power. Changing these options will help to make sure the machine does not get stuck in a hibernate mode where it would require a reboot to fix.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39863172
@Machienet - Don't feel offended, I was just asking ;)

We agree that what is being asked is not possible and that some other remote application must be used to reach the goal, VNC, WebEx or other.
0