Solved

How to change drives on HP Smart Array P410i

Posted on 2014-02-14
8
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have an HP Proliant server running SBS 2008. It has a Smart Array p410i RAID with 2 drives in RAID-1 configuration. One of the drives has failed. Stupid question, but how to I remove the failed drive? I can depress the red catch and pop out the extraction lever, but it only slides the drive out about 1/2 inch - enough to disengage from the backplane, but I cannot actually pull the drive all the way out.

Hints?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Leave everything on and replace the bad drive with the replacement.

Best practice is to always do a backup if you don't have a current one before kicking off a rebuild BTW.

If you can't yank the drive out then something is a little warped.  Don't force anything obviously, but do try a bit harder, and look carefully to see if the enclosure is a little bent.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Usually you have to fully pull out on the lever so it is at 90° from it's usual position, and then pull the disk out. It sounds a little as if it is still isn't at a straight angle.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
The lever hunges out to about 65 degrees and then it should simply pull out. as dlethe says it sounds like something's a bit bent. Could easily be the the metal fingers that ensure a good earth contact. Sounds like this may be one of those rare times when you will have to shut down to take the disk out, if necessary taking the other disk and the blanks out to get a good look at it from behind with a dental mirror. If you do that then just have the working disk in when you power it back, don't fit the replacement disk cold or there may be stale metadata on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
I yanked on the drive a bit more forcefully and it did come out. Before I replace the drive, the lights on the drive were flashing alternating blue and red. What does that mean? I think the light was just flashing red before I started messing with it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Alternating amber and blue - The drive has failed, or a predictive failure alert has been received for this drive; it also has been selected by a management application.

Blue generally means it's highlighted in the ACU so it's the same state as before, only messing you did was look at with the ACU which is a good idea. The old SCSI ones used to flash the red error LED to indicate they were selected in the ACU, you could really wind people up by highlighting the whole array, pointing to the flashing lights and then telling them it had gone tits-up.

Rest of the LED combinations are at http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01705597.pdf under component identification chapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
Thanks - that helps. Last related question: I'm ordering a new drive to replace this faulty one. I assume I can just hot-swap it back it w/o shutting down the server, right? I've not done this before.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, remove and replace hot. If you replace with the server turned off it can cause boot problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
Mission accomplished and RAID is rebuilt.
0